CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 851858

Mr. R.C. Willette
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, N.Y. 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of turbine parts from Canada

Dear Mr. Willette:

In your letter dated April 17, 1990, on behalf of your client, Ralfor Steel, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items are carbon steel parts to be used on an impulse turbine in hydroelectric projects. They include a runner hub, cover hub tip, and runner cap.

The applicable subheading for the turbine parts will be 8410.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hydraulic turbines, water wheels and regulators therefor; parts thereof: parts, including regulators. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8410.90.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport